Awards

These are awards TKI members have won for their efforts (this is not a complete listing at this time)

2017

All Carolina tournament

1st place – individual/Woman: T. Morishima
1st place – individual/1-3 dan: T. Morishima
2nd place – individual/Senior: T. Tsurumi

Georgia Kendo Association Annual Tournament

1st place – individual/Woman: T. Morishima
2nd place – individual/Youth-C: T. Morishima
3rd place – individual/1-3 dan: T. Morishima
Team 3rd place: T. Morishima, J. Kim, P. Farnsworth, A. Kassi, T. Tsurumi

AUSKF Junior Open National kendo Championship

1st place – Individual/Senior Girls: T. Morishima

AUSKF National Kendo championship

1st place – Individual/Senior Girls: T. Morishima
1st place – Junior/Senior Girls Team: T. Morishima
3rd place – Mudansha Team: P. Farnsworth

2016

All Carolina tournament

1st place individual/3 Dan and above: J. Kim

1st place – individual/Senior: T. Tsurumi

Georgia Kendo Association 

Team 3rd place: P. Farnsworth, J. Kim

Mudansha 3rd place: P. Farnsworth

2015

All Carolina tournament

2nd place individual: J. Kim

2014

All Carolina Yudansha 1st place: J. Kim

Georgia Kendo Association Team 2nd place: T. Tsurumi, J. Kim

Baltimore-Annapolis 3 dan+ 3rd place: J. Kim

2013

All Carolina Tournament

Woman 3rd place: L. Cox

Team 2nd place:  L. Cox, T. Tsurumi, O. Yamamura

William and Mary 

Woman 3rd place: L. Cox

Senior 1st place: T. Tsurumi

Baltimore-Annapolis 

3 dan+ 3rd place: T. Tsurumi

Mudansha 3rd place: H. Hwang

SEUSKF Championship

3 dan+ 1st place: Y. Tokunaga,

3 dan+ 2nd place: H. Kondo

Team 1st place: H. Kondo, Z. Cox, Y. Tokunaga, T. Tsurumi, J. Kim

2012

All Carolina

Yudansha 1st place: J. Kim

Team 1st place: L. Cox, Z. Cox, T. Tsurumi, J. Kim

William and Mary 

1-2 dan 2nd place: T. Tsurumi

Senior 1st place: T. Tsurumi

Senior 2nd place: S. Corey

3 dan+ 1st place: H. Kondo,

3 dan+ 2nd place: Y. Tokunaga,

3 dan+ 3rd place: J.Kim

Team 2nd place: H. Kondo, Z. Cox, Y. Tokunaga, T. Tsurumi, J. Kim

2011

Georgia Kendo Association 3 dan+ 3rd place 3rd place: Y. Tokunaga

Team 1st place: H. Kondo, T. Tsurumi, Y. Tokunaga, J. Kim

Baltimore-Annapolis 

3 dan+ 1st place: J. Kim

Team 2nd place: T. Tsurumi, J. Kim

William and Mary 

1-2 dan 2nd place: D. Castrilli

3 dan+ 1st place: J. Kim, 3rd place: Y. Tokunaga

Team 1st place: H. Kondo, L. Cox, Y. Tokunaga, T. Tsurumi, J. Kim